[?] : two CPU 414-2DP in one UR1 rack?

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
ciwa
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 3:50 pm
Location: Indonesia

[?] : two CPU 414-2DP in one UR1 rack?

Post by ciwa » Fri Jul 23, 2010 6:05 am

Hi,

is it possible to configure two S7-400 CPU 414-2DP in one UR1 rack??

regards,

Ciwa

sania
Site Admin
Posts: 1193
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 6:15 am

Re: [?] : two CPU 414-2DP in one UR1 rack?

Post by sania » Fri Jul 23, 2010 7:27 am

try insert into hardware configuration :D
answer: no

ciwa
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 3:50 pm
Location: Indonesia

Re: [?] : two CPU 414-2DP in one UR1 rack?

Post by ciwa » Fri Jul 23, 2010 1:43 pm

Hi Sania,

In the hardware configuration, it's possible to insert two CPU 414-2DP.
But i don't know, it can download to both CPU or not.

Image


regards,

Ciwa

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3543
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: [?] : two CPU 414-2DP in one UR1 rack?

Post by CoMod » Fri Jul 23, 2010 4:15 pm

ciwa wrote:In the hardware configuration, it's possible to insert two CPU 414-2DP.
But i don't know, it can download to both CPU or not.
Run PLCSIM and view - impossible to upload to one CPU.
This configuration is only for H-CPU.

greg2008
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 9:06 am
Location: Russia

Re: [?] : two CPU 414-2DP in one UR1 rack?

Post by greg2008 » Tue Jul 27, 2010 12:59 pm

Possible. plcsim not real controller.

Post Reply