[?]: optimal Simatic package on notebook ?

Questions about Siemens & Analog Siemens hardware.
Software & hardware exchanger
Post Reply
Dreamer76
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 10:47 am
Location: Europe

[?]: optimal Simatic package on notebook ?

Post by Dreamer76 » Fri Dec 07, 2007 10:50 pm

huhu
i want to install step 7 on my notebook to programm s7 200 / 300 / 400 cpu
now i have install
step 7 5.4 SR4
microwin 4 SP5
protool Pro 6 SP3
wincc flex 2007
system diagnostic 4
what kind of simatic is important? i dont want to install all
please help me
thanks
ciao
Dreamer76

company66
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:39 am
Location: Europe

Post by company66 » Sun Dec 09, 2007 7:54 pm

for me you have installed all what a tecnician need for programing
what you have to do now is begining to use it.
best regards.

Dreamer76
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 10:47 am
Location: Europe

Post by Dreamer76 » Sun Dec 09, 2007 9:13 pm

ok thanks for your answer. i'm program only a year with s7. i come from a other automation system. it was a bit difficult to change.what kind of simatic sw have you installed?
best regards ciao
Dreamer76

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3549
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by CoMod » Mon Dec 10, 2007 4:54 am

I also use DriveES with Starter for inverter

Dreamer76
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 10:47 am
Location: Europe

Post by Dreamer76 » Wed Dec 19, 2007 11:53 pm

comod what is better drive es or simotionscout?
or is this nearly the same?
ciao
Dreamer76

sania
Site Admin
Posts: 1193
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 6:15 am

Post by sania » Thu Dec 20, 2007 1:58 am

Scout include DriveES

Dreamer76
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 10:47 am
Location: Europe

Post by Dreamer76 » Thu Dec 20, 2007 7:34 am

ah ok
sorry for this quest

Umencho
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Europe

Post by Umencho » Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:25 pm

Hi

Maybe Simatic NET :roll: but it depends from your project :wink:

regards

marcs7
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 4:00 pm
Location: Europe

Post by marcs7 » Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:17 am

don't forget PLC SIM ..
Umencho wrote:Hi

Maybe Simatic NET :roll: but it depends from your project :wink:

regards
No simatic net only for PC based automation, simatic net made error on wincc flexible and network connection..


take your new windows installation

connect you pc on a network
install step7 flexible..
disconnect your network
install simatic net ... and start wincc flexible :shock: ( sql server not found and etc....)

and simatic net doesn't de-install properly .. :evil:

Umencho
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Europe

Post by Umencho » Fri Dec 21, 2007 9:23 am

marcs7 wrote:don't forget PLC SIM ..
Hi
about simatic net and wincc flex this is true :oops: . I had bad expirience with this :cry:
And maybe the PLC SIM have been already installed. Dreamer76 wrote step 7 SR4. :wink:

Dreamer76
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 10:47 am
Location: Europe

Post by Dreamer76 » Mon Dec 24, 2007 10:36 am

thanks for your help :)
what kind of simulation do you use?
what is the best way to watch the Input/Output/Merker/Timer/Counter ... (when they high or low) over a longer time to find difficult errors?
ciao
Dreamer76

i wish everyone here in this board merry christmas and a good slide in the new year.
great board :)

Alexsan
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 3:32 am
Location: Mexico

Post by Alexsan » Tue Mar 18, 2008 1:57 am

Hello.

If you are using Siemens PLC, PLCSIM is useful for simulation.

To verify the state for IOs, you need to use Step7 software, also would be better if you have the specific application program source code (documented).

Regards

Post Reply