How to backup OP270 HMI

ProTool, WinCC flexible, WinCC, PP/OP/TP/TD/MP
Post Reply
semihgeek
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 11:57 am

How to backup OP270 HMI

Post by semihgeek » Thu Jun 04, 2015 8:31 pm

I have Simatic OP 270 10" HMI with keyboard. I would like to backup the device. I do have MPI/PP cable. I tried this cable while all four switches are at off position. But my cable didn't detect any devices. When i connect the same cable to S7 300 plc MPI,POWER,USB lights up. When i connect the cable to my HMI no light is up and i can not back it up.

I can not enter settings because of password protection.
Should i use PPI cable instead of MPI. (I don't have PPI)

OP270 is discontinued on 2009 so I would like to migrate this hmi project to newer model. I don't have PLC files neither HMI project file. Is it possible to migrate without original files.

Btw i am using ProSave software to backup the device.

centipede
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 1:24 pm
Location: Europe

Re: How to backup OP270 HMI

Post by centipede » Mon Jun 08, 2015 8:02 am

It isn't possible to make a backup and use these for further actions.
If you want to make changes you need the Protool or WinCCflex project files.

The backup is only if you change the OP with the same OP.

For the backup the OP must be in Transfer Mode, the Software you need is Prosave.

https://support.industry.siemens.com/cs ... w/10347815

internal
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 4:21 am
Location: United Arab Emirates
Contact:

Re: How to backup OP270 HMI

Post by internal » Mon Dec 18, 2017 8:30 pm

is there a usb slot or sd card slot in your HMI
you can take backup in that also

Post Reply