communication s7 400 with premium plc on the profibus

другие контроллеры
Post Reply
ELYAS_GH
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 11:05 am

communication s7 400 with premium plc on the profibus

Post by ELYAS_GH » Mon May 19, 2014 4:03 am

Dear All, Here i have used siemens s7-400 PlC system. I want to communicate the schneider premium plc(TSX57203 processor) on profibus network.
siemens plc is master and premium plc is slave.
Can i know it is possible to communiicate the same on profibus network?
tanks

ALEXZ
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:27 pm

Re: communication s7 400 with premium plc on the profibus

Post by ALEXZ » Tue May 20, 2014 1:22 pm

I think you need Tsx PBY100 module

ELYAS_GH
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 11:05 am

Re: communication s7 400 with premium plc on the profibus

Post by ELYAS_GH » Wed May 21, 2014 6:03 am

Thanks for your cooperation
Are right.
Should I use this module.
It is possible that ،Premium PLC can be defined as Slave?

ALEXZ
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:27 pm

Re: communication s7 400 with premium plc on the profibus

Post by ALEXZ » Wed May 21, 2014 8:59 am

I have some experiens to use Quantum as master and s7-300 as slave via profibus. I used gateway modbus tcp/profibus dp TCSEGPA23F14F
For Premium I think it's compatible. Maybe you need add ETY ethernet module which will do IO-scanning with that gateway.

zafarictrl
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 5:21 am
Location: Iran-Mashhad

Re: communication s7 400 with premium plc on the profibus

Post by zafarictrl » Mon Jun 22, 2015 12:37 pm

hi
you need install GSD file in hardware configuration for s7-400 know your slave.

SE_support
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 4:11 pm

Re: communication s7 400 with premium plc on the profibus

Post by SE_support » Mon Jun 22, 2015 12:49 pm

ELYAS_GH wrote:Dear All, Here i have used siemens s7-400 PlC system. I want to communicate the schneider premium plc(TSX57203 processor) on profibus network.
siemens plc is master and premium plc is slave.
Can i know it is possible to communiicate the same on profibus network?
tanks
Hello, you can use TCSEGPA23F14F Profibus Master Module on Premium side. The TCSEGPA23F14F is master and can't be configured as slave, so the SIEMENS PLC should be slave or you must use DP/DP-coupler (pretty slow). The PREMIUM communicates with TCSEGPA23F14F via i/o-scanner, which setting will be automatically set by DTM for TCSEGPA23F14F.

Or you can use modbus/TCP.....

Post Reply