[?]: what do you think about VIPA ?

Questions about Siemens & Analog Siemens hardware.
Software & hardware exchanger
Post Reply
pacheco
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 6:16 pm

[?]: what do you think about VIPA ?

Post by pacheco » Fri Jul 13, 2007 2:39 am

hi all !!!!!!!!

i don't know about this devices, what do you think about VIPA???

is it a copy from siemens ?????? :shock: :shock: :shock:

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3493
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by CoMod » Fri Jul 13, 2007 4:12 am

See http://www.vipa.de/en/home/
is not 100% clone and not fully compatible

Touch Panels is 100% incompatible with Simatic panels.

Schtiel
Site Admin
Posts: 1100
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 12:03 pm
Location: CIS

Post by Schtiel » Fri Jul 13, 2007 10:09 am

I have an experience with CPU214SER.
I programmed it using Step-7, there were no differences from SIMATIC.

You can get all the necessary documentation and Vipa's GSD-files for Step-7 at ftp://ftp.vipa.de


VIPA is good, but their communication modules like MODBUS are awful :(
Do you have any experience with them?

PLC_ITA
Posts: 245
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 6:46 am
Location: Europe

bleah !!

Post by PLC_ITA » Sat Jul 14, 2007 9:29 am

Is a clone of siemens.
If you use for simple bolean logic.... it's ok and have a good performance,
but if you use for example whit a pid , there is a compatibility problem.
I have used 2 times, but for my experience i dont use this device in the future

bye

juki
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:20 pm
Location: Europe

VIPA

Post by juki » Sun Jan 27, 2008 9:06 am

Hello anybody,

i use only VIPA-PLC's.
I have no Problems with Cpu's or anything else.
The VIpa 314 is so good like 317 Cpu from Siemens.

If you need more information contact me!!!
8)

j0rdan
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 12:11 pm
Location: Bulgaria

VIPA support

Post by j0rdan » Tue Apr 22, 2008 12:28 pm

Back here in Bulgaria the support is awful they really are only sellers who don't know anything about their products.
And they have to many problems with CAN interface.
But after two months they send us from Spain the answer for all our problems.

Coyote
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 10:07 am
Location: Slovenia

Post by Coyote » Sat Jan 24, 2009 12:04 pm

I was programming a woodmaking line with CPU314C from Siemens.
It had quite a lot of frequency inverters on profibus (something like 40).
At the beginning of the project it was said that a entire line would be split in three sections,
so I have decided to build it with three separate PLCs CPU314C.
At the end there was only one general cabinet with one PLC and of course it was not able to process so much data.
When it was almost finished the entire process had about 100ms of scan time and for my opinion was too long,
so I decided to change CPU and I have found that VIPA CPU314ST exactly matches with CPU314C from Siemens.
I just pluged VIPA and downloaded the program, and the only change was in the hardware configuration I have added the network processor, because VIPA comes with ethernet on board.
The result : scan time of 5ms !!
Astonishing!!

Galli
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 5:36 am

Vipa with Modbus

Post by Galli » Sun Feb 08, 2009 8:53 pm

I still need help on Modbus Serial with CPU315SN/NET..
Still testing the code.

Post Reply