[?]: CP 1613 A2 is not in hardware cataloge

Questions about Siemens & Analog Siemens hardware.
Software & hardware exchanger
Post Reply
hamed14715
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:33 pm

[?]: CP 1613 A2 is not in hardware cataloge

Post by hamed14715 » Wed Feb 10, 2010 9:08 pm

Hi every body,
I have done HW UPDATE but I can ot find CP 1613 A2(6GK1161-3AA01) in hardware cataloge.
I use CP 1613(6GK1161-3AA00) instead of CP 1613 A2(6GK1161-3AA01)but when I want to download my connection from Netpro I saw a massage for cp 1613 that said my online order number is diffrent offline order number.
Now I dont know how I can find CP 1613 A2 to put in my pc station , My Master bought CP 1613 A2 So I have to use it as my CP. :? :? :cry: :cry:

Image
HWConfig wrote:6GK1 161-3AA00 (=CP 1613 A1 !)
SIMATIC NET CP 1613 Industrial Ethernet, ISO, TCP/IP, S7 connections, H communication, TCP connections, PG functions, PCI bus, routing,
SIMATIC NET CD 2008...

dsekulic
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:47 pm
Location: Europe

Re: CP 1613 A2 is not in hardware cataloge

Post by dsekulic » Wed Feb 10, 2010 11:01 pm

Hi,

Did You try with IE General (in HW Catalog under SIMATIC PC Station -> CP Industrial Ethernet -> IE General). In explanation said "Substitution for any Ethernet module...". Hope this helps.
or install
STEP 7 Hardware Support Packages (HSPs - Stand: 02/2010)
http://support.automation.siemens.com/W ... e/23183356
regards

hamed14715
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:33 pm

Re: CP 1613 A2 is not in hardware cataloge

Post by hamed14715 » Thu Feb 11, 2010 8:55 pm

I tested IE General & HSPs 12/2009 but my problem dosen't solve.
Image Image

Delivery Release for the SIMATIC NET CP 1613 A2 PC Module (Date:2004-12-10)
http://support.automation.siemens.com/W ... n/20017542

End of Production for SIMATIC NET CP 1613 A1 PC Module (Date:2009-06-23)
http://support.automation.siemens.com/W ... n/36843707

dsekulic
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:47 pm
Location: Europe

Re: CP 1613 A2 is not in hardware cataloge

Post by dsekulic » Fri Feb 12, 2010 12:37 am

Hi,
What about content of installation CD delivered with CP1613 A2.
There should be HSP with CP1613 A2.
SIMATIC NET 2008 SP2 http://plc.net.ru/viewtopic.php?t=8339
regards

hamed14715
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:33 pm

Re: CP 1613 A2 is not in hardware cataloge

Post by hamed14715 » Fri Feb 12, 2010 8:33 pm

Hi
SIMATIC NET 2008 SP2 had been installed On pc and CP is known by pc.

Best regards

Umencho
Posts: 493
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Europe

Re: CP 1613 A2 is not in hardware cataloge

Post by Umencho » Sat Feb 13, 2010 5:41 pm

Hello,

Did you tried with clean, delete everything restart of PC and build from the beginning. Basically dseculic is right. If you put there IE general this should be recognize later like CP1613...

Best regards,
Umencho

hamed14715
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:33 pm

Re: CP 1613 A2 is not in hardware cataloge

Post by hamed14715 » Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:46 pm

Dear Umencho

I know you and I'm thankful for your helps .
I will try to start from begin and configure it again.

Best regards

Post Reply