Intouch Tags

Прочие SCADA: iFix, InTouch, Citect, ...
Post Reply
Aztech
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 9:26 am

Intouch Tags

Post by Aztech » Mon Jan 26, 2015 7:03 pm

I have got an issue. Does anybody knows if it is possible with Intouch to read a bit inside a byte tag like in WinCC? Example: I have a tag DB1.DBB2, but I only need to read the status of DB1.DBX2.5. How it is possible to do without creating a discrete tag?

Thanks!

cmos
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 4:52 pm
Location: Europe

Re: Intouch Tags

Post by cmos » Tue Jan 27, 2015 5:49 pm

in expression you can use for example tagname1 AND 2**5

where tagname1 is the tag of DB1.DBB2

read this http://platforma.astor.com.pl/files/getfile/id/3887

Aztech
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 9:26 am

Re: Intouch Tags

Post by Aztech » Tue Feb 03, 2015 3:02 am

Thanks a lot, Cmos!

I think, you meant tagname1 & 2**5 and it works.

But now I have got opposite question. Is it possible to set/reset bit in byte tag?

apilife
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 7:03 pm

Re: Intouch Tags

Post by apilife » Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:05 pm

Hi,
You can use bit fields with integer tags.
Thus, with an integer tagname "MyTag", MyTag.00 is the least significant bit and MyTag.31 is the most significant bit.
You can read or write the bit field :

Code: Select all

IF NOT MyTag.05 THEN
    MyTag.05 = 1;
ENDIF;

Post Reply