[?]: How to clone a Factory Talk Activation

RSLinx, RSLogix, RSView, LogixPro ...
Post Reply
Yasir Maqsood
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 10:05 am
Location: Pakistan

[?]: How to clone a Factory Talk Activation

Post by Yasir Maqsood » Fri Feb 01, 2008 11:11 am

recently i bought a licence of RSLogix5000 and the activation for the software was with factory talk from internet, but now i dont know how to clone the key to have a backup. Somebody know how to do that?

guolibin
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 4:46 am
Location: China

Post by guolibin » Fri Feb 08, 2008 7:22 am

*.lic file=C:\Program Files\Common Files\Rockwell\Activations\*.lic file
*.lic file=D:\Program Files\Common Files\Rockwell\Activations\*.lic file
Last edited by guolibin on Tue Sep 23, 2008 4:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

gremlin
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 10:02 pm
Location: Europe

Post by gremlin » Mon Jul 28, 2008 9:41 pm

Hi guolibin did you manage to get a crack file sorted for this !
if so would you kindly upload to rapidshare

best regards

gremlin :D

coralsweet
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 9:32 am
Location: China

Post by coralsweet » Mon Aug 18, 2008 9:39 am

you can do it !
you need a software named 'private' ,you can search it .
GOOD LUCK!

milad_pq
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 10:28 am
Location: Iran

need Private

Post by milad_pq » Tue Aug 19, 2008 3:40 am

Hi

Would U plz tu put the link of Private ?
:roll:

guolibin
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 4:46 am
Location: China

Post by guolibin » Fri Aug 22, 2008 12:32 pm

The "Dekart Private Disk" can't clone the Factory Talk Activation.

inupie
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 9:59 am
Location: Europe

Post by inupie » Sun Aug 24, 2008 10:30 am

guolibin wrote:The "Dekart Private Disk" can't clone the Factory Talk Activation.
I saw you offered to crack a license... did you succeed with it?... I yes... it would be great you share how you did it.

guolibin
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 4:46 am
Location: China

Post by guolibin » Wed Aug 27, 2008 8:07 am


inupie
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 9:59 am
Location: Europe

Post by inupie » Wed Aug 27, 2008 2:51 pm

So... you cannot do it... is this what you mean with that image?

Or you simply change your MAC to match the one the License is attached to? :-)

guolibin
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 4:46 am
Location: China

Post by guolibin » Thu Aug 28, 2008 1:05 am

Inupie,You should see the pure headline speak again please.

"[?]: How to clone a Factory Talk Activation"

CLONE Method:

First,seach a Virtual Enternet Adapter soft or driver
then change the Virtual Enternet Adapter's MAC to match the License.

inupie
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 9:59 am
Location: Europe

Post by inupie » Thu Aug 28, 2008 7:57 am

Oh yeah... that's what I said on my previous post... change your MAC address to match the license. That's not really cloning the license, that is making the original license work on your computer BIG DIFFERENCE.

Or using the Microsoft Loopback adapter as ethernet driver matching the MAC just to avoid problems if you are using DHCP with your regular ethernet adapter.... very old trick.

niki vb
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 5:06 am
Location: Europe

Post by niki vb » Fri Sep 05, 2008 5:58 pm

I don't want to post new topic so I'm going to ask here:
Is it possible to use one activaton on several PCs when I'm connected to a route.
For example I have a router at home and there are 3 PCs connected to it, so i activated RSLogix on one of them over the internet and what will happen if I try to do it on the onthr (as I know when I am connected to router the people outside my network can see only the router MAC and IP, as if there was only one PC)
Any ideas?

inupie
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 9:59 am
Location: Europe

Post by inupie » Fri Sep 05, 2008 7:03 pm

niki vb wrote:I don't want to post new topic so I'm going to ask here:
Is it possible to use one activaton on several PCs when I'm connected to a route.
For example I have a router at home and there are 3 PCs connected to it, so i activated RSLogix on one of them over the internet and what will happen if I try to do it on the onthr (as I know when I am connected to router the people outside my network can see only the router MAC and IP, as if there was only one PC)
Any ideas?
The licence is linked to the internal ID you selected on your PC... If you selected the Hard Disk Serial number you are in deep trouble... you cannot change the serial numbers... but if you linked it to the MAC of your ethernet card simply install the MS Loopback adapter on the computer you want to run the software and change the MAC of it to the one you activated the software... copy the license files there and should work fine.

I hope this helps.

gremlin
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 10:02 pm
Location: Europe

Post by gremlin » Fri Sep 05, 2008 8:35 pm

has anyone a factory talk activation to upload to rapidshare as i would like to try this software out :D

best regards

gremlin

rogixtran
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 3:05 am
Location: America

Post by rogixtran » Wed Sep 17, 2008 3:01 am

I did try to clone factory talk activation over 3 months, not succeed.
any big brother can make it work, please share. :roll:

inupie
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 9:59 am
Location: Europe

Post by inupie » Wed Sep 17, 2008 1:41 pm

See my posts above.

AS far as I know, nobody has successfully been able to crack it, but there are ways to make other's activations work on your computer.

rogixtran
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 3:05 am
Location: America

Post by rogixtran » Fri Sep 19, 2008 1:42 am

thanks Big brother inupie, I have to give up 8)

joker12
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:41 am
Location: America

Post by joker12 » Fri Sep 19, 2008 1:54 am

I just followed guolibin's lead and the jpg he loaded.

Loaded a vitual ethernet card with the mac address he provided.

Used the serial he provided.

And the software works, I'm amazed!

Big Thanks

inupie
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 9:59 am
Location: Europe

Post by inupie » Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:21 pm

joker12 wrote:Loaded a vitual ethernet card with the mac address he provided.
Out of curiosity, which Virtual Ethernet Adapter have you used?

gremlin
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 10:02 pm
Location: Europe

Post by gremlin » Sun Sep 21, 2008 10:25 am

has anyone found a activation file that i can try and use with this method ?
regards

gremlin

joker12
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:41 am
Location: America

Post by joker12 » Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:53 am

Used VirtNet Miniport Adapter.

hxxp://www.ntkernel.com/w&p.php?id=32

inupie
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 9:59 am
Location: Europe

Post by inupie » Mon Sep 22, 2008 5:59 am

That's a better option than the one I was using (MS Loopback adapter)... Thanks for the info!..

segaauto
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:58 pm
Location: Mexico

Post by segaauto » Fri Oct 10, 2008 3:28 am

Hi everybody.....


What is or what means MAC????


In advance thanks

defender
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Europe

Post by defender » Fri Oct 10, 2008 5:10 am

segaauto wrote: What is or what means MAC????
Media Access Control address

See wikipedia for more information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MAC_address

segaauto
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:58 pm
Location: Mexico

Post by segaauto » Thu Oct 16, 2008 11:15 pm

Thanks for your help

gremlin
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 10:02 pm
Location: Europe

Post by gremlin » Wed Dec 24, 2008 2:56 pm

can anyone upload a factory talk activation so i can try it please many thanks

gremlin :D

nautical
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 2:41 pm
Location: Hong Kong

Post by nautical » Wed Dec 31, 2008 7:38 am

Thousand THZ, its a GREAT method since MS had remove the loop-back adapter since XP. Therefore, no more loop back adapter can be use from XP. Good news to us!!

melvinr27
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 11:54 pm
Location: America

Post by melvinr27 » Sun Jul 26, 2009 1:33 am

hey guys, i donwload Ethernet virtual adapter from virtnet, but i cant install in XP, i dont know if im doing bad or virtnet doesnt work in XP,i find imposible, does anybody have another way to active rslogix5000 v17 :|

Str3atWarrior
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: America

Re: [?]: How to clone a Factory Talk Activation

Post by Str3atWarrior » Tue Apr 13, 2010 8:21 pm

Sorry to bring up such an old post, but i found a way to clone an activation that is linked to HDD serial. I can make a tutorial if somebody needs it.

I successfully tested this with a FactoryTalk View Studio Machine Edition activation that was linked to a customer's HDD. The method is not too complicated, but if you use other softwares that use your curent HDD serial for activation you might end up with them not working. The best thing would be to do this over a fresh install of windows, before installing anything else. I'm currently looking for a way to use an USB stick to do this, so it would solve this issue.

Please let me know if someone need a tutorial, i will put it online as soon as possible...

brave_eagle
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 12:24 pm
Location: China

Re: [?]: How to clone a Factory Talk Activation

Post by brave_eagle » Wed Apr 14, 2010 1:50 am

yes, it's easy to find a software to change the HDD serial, so the lic can be used in many PC with the same HDD serial,
but the risk is all the software installed in different PC use same software serial number, it's easy for AB to know who leak the activation :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

Str3atWarrior
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: America

Re: [?]: How to clone a Factory Talk Activation

Post by Str3atWarrior » Wed Apr 14, 2010 6:35 pm

That's true, but i doesn't means it can't be done. Anyway i'm still trying to get an USB stick useable for this trick, would allow us to use many different hdd activations on the same machine. I only have 1 lic file with hdd, so if someone can send me his, no matters which soft it register i could try it, or i will wait 'till i can get another one from customers...

Don't worry i won't share it with anybody without permission.

Str3atWarrior
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: America

Re: [?]: How to clone a Factory Talk Activation

Post by Str3atWarrior » Tue May 04, 2010 2:40 pm

With modified files in a windows installation, it is possible to use a USB drive for registration. Just google Windows XP Usb and you will find it! You need an usb drive, i used an old 512mb one, made different partitions on it and changed the partition serial # with Hard Disk Serial Number Changer from xboxharddrive.com

Have fun ;)

eseq
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 12:58 pm
Location: UK

Re: [?]: How to clone a Factory Talk Activation

Post by eseq » Sun May 16, 2010 2:36 am

Hi,
Is there any software which cracks factorytalk activation?


-------------------------
http://www.automationengineering.co.uk All about SCADA, PLC, HMI

Str3atWarrior
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: America

Re: [?]: How to clone a Factory Talk Activation

Post by Str3atWarrior » Wed May 19, 2010 2:29 pm

None that i know!

You will need access to a customer's computer with lic files on it, then it's easy as hell!

paksoft
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:21 am

Re: [?]: How to clone a Factory Talk Activation

Post by paksoft » Fri May 21, 2010 8:02 am

Hi Str3atWarrior,
I successfully tested this with a FactoryTalk View Studio Machine Edition activation that was linked to a customer's HDD. The method is not too complicated, but if you use other softwares that use your curent HDD serial for activation you might end up with them not working. The best thing would be to do this over a fresh install of windows, before installing anything else. I'm currently looking for a way to use an USB stick to do this, so it would solve this issue.
Please let me know if someone need a tutorial, i will put it online as soon as possible...
As far as I know some info of activation,
1. FactoryTalk View Studio Machine Edition activation that was linked to a serial number of HDD. It means that you have to get both lic file and serial number of HDD of activated version. After that I have to change the serial number of HDD exactly the same as activated version and copy lic file to somewhere in the HDD.
2. Change of serial number of HDD is as easy as the link you described "w3.xboxharddrive.com/freeware.html"
3. For USB image, how about "USB Image Tool 1.55" from "w3.alexpage.de/usb-image-tool/download/" or "WinImage"?

Can you please make that useful tutorial for everyone? (clap)

thank in advance,
pak

FALKE
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 6:13 am

Re: [?]: How to clone a Factory Talk Activation

Post by FALKE » Thu May 15, 2014 6:21 am

Hi, I have tried the once in which you mention to install a virtual network adapter downloaded from
http://www.ntkernel.com/?Products:Netwo ... ty:VirtNet

I followed the instructions in that web page and I the network adapter was installed successfully in win XP. Then I changed the MAC address in the network adapter properties in order to match the one of the licenses were attached to (because I have the original licence in other computer and I wanted to run in other one), then I copied the .lic files to the route they must be according to FACTORY TALK ACTIVATION SERVER path, and IT WORKS!!!!!!!

Thanks a lot to everybody here!!!!

Post Reply