[?]: intouch & rs logix micro communication..is it possible?

RSLinx, RSLogix, RSView, LogixPro ...
Post Reply
coolpratik2
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:30 pm

[?]: intouch & rs logix micro communication..is it possible?

Post by coolpratik2 » Fri Dec 31, 2010 8:02 am

i want to know that is it possible to access my rs logix micro progarm by my scada...means i have rs logix micro and and intouch scada now i want to develop a project in scada now i want to access the progrAM whiac i make in rs logix micro.to run my scada program...i dnt have plc i have emulator (virtual plc)...i dnt have so much knowledege but i am very much interested...is it possible...


coolpratik2
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:30 pm

Re: [?]: intouch & rs logix micro communication..is it possi

Post by coolpratik2 » Fri Dec 31, 2010 2:28 pm

hey thanks yar but hoe can i configure both software...please give me steps please....

dehell
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 12:25 pm
Location: Europe

Re: [?]: intouch & rs logix micro communication..is it possi

Post by dehell » Sat Jan 01, 2011 12:37 pm

Hi,
You need RSLinx (not a lite version but gateway, profesionnal or else)
So you have to create a DDE/OPC Item pointing to your plc emulator.
You need OPC LINK (Wonderware I/O server)
you have to create a link between OPCLINK an RSLink (and save this configuaration)
In INTOUCH Windows Maker, using Tools->Access Names
Create a link to OPC LINK
Sorry for my english
Best regards

cuongvcs
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri May 23, 2008 4:00 pm
Location: Vietnam

Re: [?]: intouch & rs logix micro communication..is it possi

Post by cuongvcs » Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:04 am

I need Wonderware I/O server for used test my applicaiton .I'm used RSEmulater 5000 V17 connect with Intouch use RSLinx
Can you upload link Wonderware I/O server link.
I learning SCADA InTouch with PLC Rockwell automation.
thank you
(sos) (sos) (sos)

Link
Forum Community
Forum Community
Posts: 1088
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 9:29 pm
Location: We are anonymous users. We do not read your private messages :( Ask questions in the forum !
Contact:

Re: [?]: intouch & rs logix micro communication..is it possi

Post by Link » Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:29 am


coolpratik2
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:30 pm

Re: [?]: intouch & rs logix micro communication..is it possi

Post by coolpratik2 » Sun Jan 02, 2011 8:41 pm

hello dehell but my rslinx also have dde/opc....and i configure all topic name and access name and in scada also but still it can not communicate yar..i have to use proffesional version of rslinx???where can i get this...

dehell
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 12:25 pm
Location: Europe

Re: [?]: intouch & rs logix micro communication..is it possi

Post by dehell » Mon Jan 03, 2011 11:57 am

Hi,
The software RSlinx are the same, it is only the license type who is different.
Search on the forum for professional licence or gateway.
Which software do you use to emulate your plc?
Best regards

coolpratik2
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:30 pm

Re: [?]: intouch & rs logix micro communication..is it possi

Post by coolpratik2 » Mon Jan 03, 2011 4:35 pm

actualy i dont have plc ,i have rs linx micro(programing software),rs 500 emulator(it is like plc but it is a software ) and rs linx classic,i have windows xp sp2 operating system.....now wat can i do...because i can,t afford a lisence coz i am a student and want to go in automation field...thanx dear for responding me.....sorry for my english

dehell
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 12:25 pm
Location: Europe

Re: [?]: intouch & rs logix micro communication..is it possi

Post by dehell » Mon Jan 03, 2011 8:46 pm

Hi,
i sent you a PM.
Regards

Post Reply