[?]: How to download the OP pages to C7 with out serial port

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
siavashhn
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 9:13 am
Location: Iran

[?]: How to download the OP pages to C7 with out serial port

Post by siavashhn » Sat Nov 08, 2008 5:48 pm

I have a Siemenes C7-633P PLC and my new laptop doesn't have serial port anymore. just USB.
How am I supposed to download the OP pages to C7 with out serial port???
I tried one of Usb to serial (Prolific or something like that) converter, but still no success. Does anybody have any comments :?:

and another thing. with C7 PLCs which has a DP interface, can I download the pages via PC-Adaptor being connected to profibus conection and assign download prefrence to MPI/DP??

dsekulic
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:47 pm
Location: Europe

Post by dsekulic » Sun Nov 09, 2008 7:08 pm

I have the same problem couple month ago. HAMA USB to Serial converter (00039703) solve my problem.
According to second question answer is yes. It is possible to download projects to C7 with PC Adapter. I done it without any problems.

Regards

venix
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 4:17 pm
Location: Europe

Post by venix » Thu Nov 13, 2008 9:38 pm

You can download the Step 7 project with the PC USB Adapter,but if you want to download the project made in ProTool(for this C7 only ProTool can be used for programming) you must use a serial connection.

Look at the manual to see the cable configuration on Siemens Support.

Best regards!
Venix

dsekulic
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:47 pm
Location: Europe

Post by dsekulic » Fri Nov 14, 2008 8:41 am

Hi,

When I say that it is possible to download project to C7 I mean that I use WinCC Flexible (2005). If you want to download WinCC Flex project to C7 then you have to insert PC station (assign profibus interface in assignment table and give unique profibus address to PC) and in Transfer mode of WinCC Flex choose Enable Routing for MPI/DP mode. Connect PC Adapter to profibus port of C7. Then all works. With ProTool I have no expirience.

Regards

siavashhn
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 9:13 am
Location: Iran

Post by siavashhn » Thu Nov 20, 2008 8:07 am

Thanks you two.
my project is in ProTool. So I have to use a real serial port! ha?

instead of spending 39,99 EUR on HAMA usb to serial adaptor I prefer bying a PCMCIA card which give me a REAL serial port. Isn't it better?

dsekulic
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:47 pm
Location: Europe

Post by dsekulic » Thu Nov 20, 2008 8:49 am

Hi,

I also have one DIGITUS USB to Serial adapter (DA-70146). Price is around 10EUR. In Control Panel/System/Hardware/Device Manager you can see under Ports(COM&LPT) that OS see this virual port as real one (see Digitus manual). Did you try to dowlnoad project with desktop PC which have Serial port. Maybe you have some other problem.

regards

siavashhn
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 9:13 am
Location: Iran

Post by siavashhn » Sat Dec 27, 2008 11:00 am

Yes My friend. I can download via real serial port from another laptop, but twith the virtual one (USB to Serial) I've problem.
well, at the moment the project is finished but soon i'm gonna have problem with this serial port thing. I'm thinking of buying a PCMCIA card.

dsekulic
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:47 pm
Location: Europe

Post by dsekulic » Sat Dec 27, 2008 3:58 pm

Hi,

Maybe I did not tell You that I have real experience of downloading C7 project over virtual serial interface (over USB). I have no any problems with this. But again I have no exerience with ProTool. Just WinCC Flex.

Regards

marcs7
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 4:00 pm
Location: Europe

Post by marcs7 » Sun Dec 28, 2008 9:36 am


indelhi
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 3:52 pm
Location: India

Post by indelhi » Fri Jan 02, 2009 3:57 pm

Hi,

Config. virtual com port as com1 or com2 then it works alright with Protool.

siavashhn
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 9:13 am
Location: Iran

Post by siavashhn » Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:19 pm

indelhi wrote:Hi,

Config. virtual com port as com1 or com2 then it works alright with Protool.
I've tried, not working ! :wink:

Post Reply