[?]: communicate to a S7-PLC directly with Ethernet

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
abdelhadi.mousta
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 4:09 pm
Location: Morocco

[?]: communicate to a S7-PLC directly with Ethernet

Post by abdelhadi.mousta » Sun Jan 13, 2008 4:18 pm

hi
I would like to know if there is a way to connect my PC (with a a standard network card) to a siemens plc without any configured connection on the CP ?
I think that we can use a port 102 but how to program?

any examples or ideas?

thanks a lot.

mech962784
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 12:10 pm

Post by mech962784 » Sun Jan 13, 2008 6:15 pm

dear brother

i don't know about connecting for programming,but if you are planning to communicate with the s7 plc through ethernet to view the data and provide it to an hmi or something like this ,you can use opc server.

i have used the kepware opc server to communicate to an s7-200 plc (through ethernet) and provided all the data to a scada software.and every thing went so fine.

if you need more details just contact me,and i will be glad to help you as much as i can

reymond_craig
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:57 am
Location: Philippines

Post by reymond_craig » Wed Jan 16, 2008 3:37 am

HI mech962784,

I have opc server and plc, but I don't know how can i provide my data from opc server(Kepware) to my scada (Intouch 9.5). Can You give me idea on how to do this?

P.S.
I'm currently connected to the plc thru DA Server but I want to know it also using opc server. Thank you very much.

Thanks and warm regards,
Rey

reymond_craig
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:57 am
Location: Philippines

Post by reymond_craig » Wed Jan 16, 2008 3:43 am

to abdelhadi.mousta,

If you just want to monitor data inside your plc you can just go to set pg/pc interface and choose TCP/IP auto with your network card, then you can try it monitoring now.

Warm regards,
Rey

mech962784
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 12:10 pm

Post by mech962784 » Wed Jan 16, 2008 5:34 am

dear reymond

for the intouch i don't have this much of experience,but i think you should have two small programs (add-ons) from wonderware to enable the opc communication,these are : tag creator and opc link.

then you have to configure your kepware tags inside the opc link and they will be seen in the intouch.

just download the add-ons and the help file will learly show you how to do it.

best regards

lonzo
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:09 am
Location: Europe

Post by lonzo » Wed Jan 16, 2008 7:41 am

hello,
@abdelhadi.mousta:you want to try to make service over internet to a 343-1 ethernet cp? if you want i can help you.

reymond_craig
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:57 am
Location: Philippines

Post by reymond_craig » Wed Jan 16, 2008 8:52 am

Hi mech962784,

Thank you, do you have this add ons software, I can't see using search.

Warm regards,
Rey

Umencho
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Europe

Post by Umencho » Wed Jan 16, 2008 9:40 am

see this link: http://www.intouch.ru/support/pub/ :oops:


regards

mech962784
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 12:10 pm

Post by mech962784 » Wed Jan 16, 2008 9:54 am

Dear reymond

tag creator :
http://mihd.net/3alcf4

opclink:
http://mihd.net/n0y8l7

best regards

reymond_craig
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:57 am
Location: Philippines

Post by reymond_craig » Thu Jan 17, 2008 7:38 am

Hi Umencho and mech962784,

I success installing opclink but when I'm installing the opc tag creator I can't finish because it gaves me an error Failed to create INU File Set up will abbort now.

Thank you for your future help.

abdelhadi.mousta
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 4:09 pm
Location: Morocco

communication

Post by abdelhadi.mousta » Thu Jan 17, 2008 7:48 pm

hi,

I am sorry because I was offnet for some time. thanks everybody for replying.

Well I already used kepware. what I want to do is to create my own application ( opc server ) to communicate to a plc without any software of siemens installed. So I can monitor data on the plc just by connection to ethernet to any siemens plc providing only the ip address of the cp.

thanks lonzo. your help is welcome.

lonzo
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:09 am
Location: Europe

Post by lonzo » Fri Jan 18, 2008 10:10 am

hello,
do you know "libnodave" it's open source?

abdelhadi.mousta
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 4:09 pm
Location: Morocco

Post by abdelhadi.mousta » Fri Jan 18, 2008 3:05 pm

hello lonzo,

Yes I read about libnodave somewhere on the net but It would be nice if there is any examples of how using it.

I had also read about wintech toolkit and openlight opc but I dont know where to start

Nedjeljko
Posts: 114
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 10:59 pm
Location: Croatia

Post by Nedjeljko » Mon Jan 21, 2008 3:49 pm

on this site http://www.intouch.ru/support/pub/ is many nice things for use..
...can anyone translate a links for peapole who dont understand rus!? :oops: :oops:
:wink: :wink: :wink:

nico7773
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 8:36 am
Location: Europe

Post by nico7773 » Sun Feb 10, 2008 8:56 am

if you want to connect to the cpu via the CP you have from internet to know the ip adress of the router and then set the parameter of the pg pc to tcp ip auto and if in the routeur you'he allowed the port 102 of the ip of the CP you we'll be ablle to connect to it

Post Reply