[?+]: How connect S5 ET200U to S7

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
CatCesar
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 12:01 pm
Location: Ukraine

[?+]: How connect S5 ET200U to S7

Post by CatCesar » Fri Nov 10, 2006 9:52 am

How connect S5 ET200U (6ES5318-8MB11) to Simatic S7 ?

--- Russian ---
Как подключить S5 ET200U (6ES5318-8MB11)
к Simatic S7 (через разьем profibus на борту, отдельный CP, coupler или шлюз)?

Обращаю внимание на исполнение ET200U -> 8MB11 !!!

lonzo
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:09 am
Location: Europe

Post by lonzo » Thu Nov 16, 2006 9:45 am

Hello,
you can connect the ET200U with Profibus, the S7 Station must have a Profibusconnection, in the Hardwaremanager chose ProfibusDP and ET 200U, i hope that is the answer?

CatCesar
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 12:01 pm
Location: Ukraine

Post by CatCesar » Fri Nov 17, 2006 6:47 am

Siemens support write:

ET200U with ordering number 6ES5318-8MB11 don't connection with Simatic S7 via Profibus DP.
Only with ordering number 6ES5318-8MB12, -8MB13 and higher.
==========================================================================
Техподдержка Siemens ответила,
что ET200U с заказным номером 6ES5318-8MB11 не поддерживается в сети Profibus DP с Simatic S7.
Только с заказным номером 6ES5318-8MB12, -8MB13 и выше.

Очень жаль :-((

lonzo
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:09 am
Location: Europe

Post by lonzo » Fri Nov 17, 2006 2:25 pm

Hello,
i have connected with a MB12, but in my HWM there is MB1. .
But Support say no, you can try it anyway........

Post Reply