SIEMENS TCSB V3.1 Problem - help needed - URGENT!

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
Homeroid_BL
Posts: 252
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:24 pm
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina

SIEMENS TCSB V3.1 Problem - help needed - URGENT!

Post by Homeroid_BL » Thu Apr 25, 2019 7:51 am

Connecting S7-200/300/1200 with Sinaut Micro SC, via MD720(-3) and CP1247 worked fine on Windows XP and Windows 7.
Connecting S7-200/300/1200 with Telecontrol Server Basic (TCSB) V3.0, via MD720(-3) and CP1247 worked fine on Windows 7 SP1.

But now it is hard to find PC thats supports Windows7, only Windows 10. That's why SIEMENS published TCSB V3.1 for Windows 10.
But, on Windowss 10 Enterprise (build 1603, 1803, 1809, 1903) and TIA Portal V15 or V15.1, TCSB is not working.

Configuration and monitoring Tool of TCSB shows connected stations (blue tick), but neither TIA Portal (via OPC connection) nor OPC Scout see any data or status from TCSB V3.1. (see attached images).

What is wrong with TCSB V3.1 (or SQL that comes with it), what is the bug, what proccess is not started?
All instalations (Windows, TIA, TCSB) were passed with no errors, smoothly, fine; all required licenses are present on HDD and ALM sees them.

Any help could "save" me.
Thanks.

Image

Image

Image

georg_demmler
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 4:02 pm

Re: SIEMENS TCSB V3.1 Problem - help needed - URGENT!

Post by georg_demmler » Sun Apr 28, 2019 3:47 pm

Hello,

I found in a german manual - for TCSB you need Microsoft Windows 10 Professional, Enterprise (64 Bit, Version 1703)

And this is German:

Für TCSB V3.1 +Update 1 gelten folgende Betriebssystemfreigaben:

Windows 10 Pro, Enterprise Version 1703 (64 Bit)

Hope this helps

sania
Site Admin
Posts: 1193
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 6:15 am

Re: SIEMENS TCSB V3.1 Problem - help needed - URGENT!

Post by sania » Mon Apr 29, 2019 6:33 am

try disable firewall/antivirus soft
check services running : sql(tcsb), tcs basic data, tcs basic tcm, dcom server.
try to start runtime hmi and if can you have connection to opc simatic hmi rt?

Homeroid_BL
Posts: 252
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:24 pm
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina

Re: SIEMENS TCSB V3.1 Problem - help needed - URGENT!

Post by Homeroid_BL » Mon Apr 29, 2019 11:27 am

Georg,
Problem is that TIA 15.1 (reccommended for use with TCSB V3.1) IS NOT COMPATIBLE with WIN10 1703??? SIEMENS SHIT.
Going back to 1903 and follow sania's advices.
And I have only V3.1 + HF1, do not have V3.1 + Upd1.
Thanks both of you.

Post Reply