Sicam PAS installation

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
milad2002b
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 5:46 am

Sicam PAS installation

Post by milad2002b » Wed Jan 18, 2017 6:50 am

Hi,
I am going to set up a small automation lab using Sicam CC v8 and 3 siemens siprotec 4 protection relays with IEC61850.
I only have 1 PC and I want to use it as HMI and server. Is it required for me to get sicam pas and toolbox II as well? During Sicam pas installation I should select "Server" or "DIP"?
Thank you

thuongvn
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 11:16 am
Location: Vietnam

Re: Sicam PAS installation

Post by thuongvn » Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:53 am

You can install Server and HMI in one PC.
You must select the "Server" to install SICAM PAS.

Instructions:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/dk11f2r7z ... tion_b.pdf

milad2002b
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 5:46 am

Re: Sicam PAS installation

Post by milad2002b » Wed Jan 18, 2017 11:54 am

Thanks thuongvn.
Is SICAM PAS required for such a small lab? SCC is not enough?
Is any crack available for enabling 61850 feature in feature enabler?

omar zedan
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 7:12 am

Re: Sicam PAS installation

Post by omar zedan » Fri Sep 22, 2017 12:20 pm

Dear Milad2002b
I try to make a small lab like you but what you mean by Sicam CC v8 ?
Thanks

Post Reply