[?]: Is possible replace CPU 314C-2 PtP to CPU 313C

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
jarinosk
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 3:10 pm

[?]: Is possible replace CPU 314C-2 PtP to CPU 313C

Post by jarinosk » Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:45 am

Hi all!
Is possible replace CPU 314C-2PtP (6ES7 314-6BF01-0AB0) to CPU 313C (6ES7 313-5BE01-0AB0)?
In machine i have CPU 314C-PtP with KO analog inputs. PtP slot is not used.
I have one CPU 313C. I can replace this CPUs?

Thanks for help.

hmohamed
Posts: 142
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 8:19 am

Re: [?]: Is possible replace CPU 314C-2 PtP to CPU 313C

Post by hmohamed » Wed Jan 28, 2015 7:42 am

i think it is possible but you have to consider no of timers and counters in the two CPUs

jarinosk
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 3:10 pm

Re: [?]: Is possible replace CPU 314C-2 PtP to CPU 313C

Post by jarinosk » Thu Jan 29, 2015 1:56 pm

Thanks!
CPU is replaced. Machine is working perfectly.

Post Reply