[?]: adding EM 277 PROFIBUS DP module to S7-200

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
contech-eg
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:42 pm

[?]: adding EM 277 PROFIBUS DP module to S7-200

Post by contech-eg » Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:40 pm

Hello,
I have a s7-200 PLC with a password protection for uploading. both communication ports of this PLC is used for communication with drives and HMI.
Can i add EM 277 PROFIBUS DP module for this PLC (s7-200)without chaning the program ??

thanks in advance

Homeroid_BL
Posts: 252
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:24 pm
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina

Re: [?]: adding EM 277 PROFIBUS DP module to S7-200

Post by Homeroid_BL » Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:09 am

Basicaly, yes.
You can externaly (via DP master) set SMB200 to MSB249 to macth your needs.

But it is very hard to 'guess' data area where are variables you want to read/write, when you got a locked program.
And, if those variables are not in compast blocks (lenght of 64byte for I and Q), you are in big trouble.

contech-eg
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:42 pm

Re: [?]: adding EM 277 PROFIBUS DP module to S7-200

Post by contech-eg » Wed Feb 12, 2014 11:07 am

can i use it as a PPI slave ?

Homeroid_BL
Posts: 252
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:24 pm
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina

Re: [?]: adding EM 277 PROFIBUS DP module to S7-200

Post by Homeroid_BL » Wed Feb 12, 2014 11:59 pm

No, just for Profibus slave. There are no system commands to apply PPI protocol through port on expansion module.

Post Reply