[?]: S7-200 port 0 is not working

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
isteak007
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 10:23 am
Location: Bangladesh
Contact:

[?]: S7-200 port 0 is not working

Post by isteak007 » Sat May 07, 2011 12:52 am

i have a S7-200 cpu 226. it has 2 port. port 0 & port 1.

but port 0 is not working (hardware problem).
So i cant communicate with this PLC.
but i have to download the program from PLC.



So how can i download the program from this PLC where port 0 is not working?





Thanks

Homeroid_BL
Posts: 252
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:24 pm
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina

Re: S7-200 problem

Post by Homeroid_BL » Sat May 07, 2011 7:22 am

LIke you did it when downloading vio Port0. Each port has his own address, and in Microwin download dialog you will find all devices, among them your 226-port1. Only problem is if you had a HMI connected to port0 - when reconnecting it to port1, you need either change port1 address to one port0 had, either change address of commmunication partner on HMI.

Post Reply