[?]: how to introduce license for S5

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
jenriquez
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 6:06 pm

[?]: how to introduce license for S5

Post by jenriquez » Mon Sep 27, 2010 4:22 pm

Hi
i get a PG M3 because i should migrate a S5 program to S7, but i dont know anything of S5 software, when i opened Step-5 says need a license, but i dont know hot to introduce the license for this software, the automation license manager is for Step 5 too? or how i introduce the step5 license. i understund the license is include in PG. or maybe no.
Please answer my questions, or showme a link to solve my problem.
Thanks

Corosop15
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: how to introduce license for S5

Post by Corosop15 » Mon Sep 27, 2010 5:31 pm

Hello jenriquez,

yes, you need a licence for using STEP5. Use the newest EKB installer.

Corosop15

jenriquez
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 6:06 pm

Re: how to introduce license for S5

Post by jenriquez » Mon Sep 27, 2010 6:38 pm

thanks.
i have installed the version 7.3 the ekb works on it?
and i have an extra question
where can i found this ekb installer?

Corosop15
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: how to introduce license for S5

Post by Corosop15 » Mon Sep 27, 2010 6:42 pm

Look into your messages.

You must install licence for STEP5 V7.0 (A1S5BP70).

Corosop15

Corosop15
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: how to introduce license for S5

Post by Corosop15 » Tue Sep 28, 2010 5:41 pm

Hello jenriquez,

i have send you two e-mails. Were they helpful?

Corosop15

jenriquez
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 6:06 pm

Re: how to introduce license for S5

Post by jenriquez » Thu Sep 30, 2010 6:06 pm

yep, but i called to support siemens too and helpme using the licence usb.
there is an archive to activate :)
thanks for solve my problem.

segaauto
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:58 pm
Location: Mexico

Re: [?]: how to introduce license for S5

Post by segaauto » Tue Oct 26, 2010 5:47 am

Hi...Good day.

I have Step5 V6.5 do you have any idea how to activate it or do you have a valid license for it.

In advance I appreciate any help.

Thanks
segaauto

Post Reply