[?]: Send Data From a Siemens S7300 PLC to a PC

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
siavashhn
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 9:13 am
Location: Iran

[?]: Send Data From a Siemens S7300 PLC to a PC

Post by siavashhn » Sun Apr 05, 2009 5:14 pm

Does any body have any idea how I can transfer data from Siemens PLCs to a PC?
for example I wana send a DB to a PC.
I've thought of using a CP card and sending out data and receiving via serial port on a PC.
but I'm worried about Voltage levels. any comments???

njvr
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 3:19 am
Location: Canada

Post by njvr » Wed Apr 08, 2009 11:44 pm

You can use TCP/IP open protocol(UDP). This is fast and you can use long cable's too.

Umencho
Posts: 496
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Europe

Post by Umencho » Thu Apr 09, 2009 4:52 am

Hello,
Give more details about existing software and hardware in your application and PC.
regards

TitusII
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 8:59 am
Location: Europe

Post by TitusII » Thu Apr 09, 2009 1:13 pm

You can use the CP340 to connect the PLC with a PC. (RS232)
Thats very slow...

If you have a 31x-2PN/DP CPU you can use on CPU-Side the "open TCP/IP Kommunikation" with FB63/64/65 (TCON,...)
On PC-Side you must use in Visual Studio 2008 the class TCPListener, but you can only kommunicate only with TCP/IP native and UDP.
only 1460 Byte per package

for 8192 you must use ISO on TCP/IP, but there is a Problem on PC-Side.

Bogoev
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 10:14 am
Location: Europe

Post by Bogoev » Fri Apr 10, 2009 12:15 pm

If you can have Step 7 on you PC you can download all program via MPI.
You need MPI module because from PLC side you get 24V but on PC side (USB for example) you have 5V. In other you can try with USB to COM1(9 pin) cable and RS-485.

RS485
Pin / 3 / RS-485 Signal B /RS-485 Signal B
Pin / 5 / 5 V Return /Logic common
Pin / 8 / RS-485 Signal A /RS-485 Signal A

on 2 and 7 Pin is +24 and 24V Return. If you try with USB you cant make diagnostic, just you can transfer programs.

Post Reply