Profibus Issue for CPU317 2DP v2.6

SIMATIC S7-200/300/400, Step7, PCS7, CFC, SFC, PDM, PLCSIM,
SCL, Graph, SPS-VISU S5/S7, IBHsoftec, LOGO ...
Post Reply
flash_electro
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 12:45 pm

Profibus Issue for CPU317 2DP v2.6

Post by flash_electro » Wed Aug 21, 2019 4:57 pm

Hello Experts
Recently I have replaced CPU317 2DP V2.6 with one same ID but V2.6.10 , But I did not find this model (V2.6.10) in Simatic manager hardware catalog , now I have problem in profibus network that the communication signal is not stable as I have downloaded the same program with old firmware version (V2.6)

So what can I do to solve this issue ?

Link
Forum Community
Forum Community
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 9:29 pm
Location: We are anonymous users. We do not read your private messages :( Ask questions in the forum !
Contact:

Re: Profibus Issue for CPU317 2DP v2.6

Post by Link » Fri Aug 23, 2019 6:06 am

(sdown) Operating System Updates for CPU 317-2DP
https://support.industry.siemens.com/cs ... pu-317-2dp

misa1515
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 10:51 am

Re: Profibus Issue for CPU317 2DP v2.6

Post by misa1515 » Fri Aug 23, 2019 6:31 am

Hello,

you need to update HW config (add new modules and versions).
You can provide it easily in HW Config/Install Hardware Updates.
Enable "Download from Internet".
Click on button "Execute...".
Then select all rows which weren´t downloaded.
Then press "download", wait for finish.
Click "close" button.
Then check all not installed (or only your plc).
Click "Install" button.

Now you can choose your version of PLC in HW Config (or you can right click on CPU in project and choose "replace object...").
If you have further question, please write again.

flash_electro
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 12:45 pm

Re: Profibus Issue for CPU317 2DP v2.6

Post by flash_electro » Fri Aug 23, 2019 8:36 pm

Too appreciated for your but I would like to give you more details regarding the problem , the cpu is connected with two servo drives through profibus network , after installing the cpu 317 2DP then we found all machine program is running correctly except servo motors are not running but there is no SF or BF , when I disconnect the profibus connector on cpu and reconnect again it works fine but sometimes during working servo motor stop without any faults (SF or BF ) when I reset the servo drive the profibus networking stop communication till disconnecting the connector and connecting it again . What made me confused that when I tried to download the same program on VIPA cpu , it works perfectly without any communication problems . so this full description assures its physical profibus issue or not ? Thank you for your patience

CoMod
Site Admin
Posts: 3543
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Profibus Issue for CPU317 2DP v2.6

Post by CoMod » Sat Aug 24, 2019 6:35 am

Show HWConfig and Step7
OB86
Send Control Word to Servo and Receive Status Word
....
Image

Post Reply